Article Friendly article publishing script homepage.
Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 1285      
Categories

Accessories
All
Arts
Business
Cars and Trucks
CGI
Coding Sites
Computers
Cooking
Crafts
Current Affairs
Databases
Entertainment
Film
Finances
Gardening
Healthy Living
Holidays
Home
Internet
Medical
Men Only
Motorcyles
Our Pets
Outdoors
Relationships
Religion
Self Improvement
Sports
Staying Fit
Technology
Travel
Web Design
Weddings
Women Only
Writing
 
Stats
Total Articles: 439583
Total Authors: 73576
Total Downloads: 3385037


Newest Member
David Webbcad

 


   

The Benefits of Baobab Tree Oil



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://www.alltimeinfo.com/rss.php?rss=84
By : wayne kiltz    99 or more times read
Submitted 2010-03-23 13:10:33
The baobab is probably the best known tree in Africa. Its thick, grey, fibrous trunk (reaching, in some instances, over 25 meters in circumference) and large, spreading crown, seasonally devoid of foliage, are instantly recognizable.

Baobabs are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be as much as 3,000 years old. The baobab belongs to its own family, Bombacaceae. The Baobab tree has digitate (hand-shaped) leaves, and ovoid fruit, with a hard woody shell covered in yellowish-green velvety hairs, are again easily identified. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. Tangy and nutritious, the pulp makes a tasty food or, after soaking in water or milk, a refreshing beverage.

Baobab Oil is derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree native to eastern and southern Africa. It has been part of African skin care for centuries. Baobab oil has a high content of vitamins A, D, E, and F that combine to give impressive moisturizing qualities to the skin and hair. Baobab Oil absorbs quickly, improves elasticity, encourages regeneration of cells and does not clog pours. It is often used to treat eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea problems. It is also said to alleviate pain from burns and regenerates the epithelial tissues in a short time, thereby improving skin tone and elasticity.

Is your hair dry and brittle or have dandruff or itchy scalp? Baobab oil can be a soothing solution to all of these problems. It's inherent moisturizing qualities, plus vitamins A, E and F help to regenerate and heal broken hair, while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp.

You can apply it alone after shampooing your hair as a conditioner and then rinse it out after a few minutes. You can also just add a drop or two of baobab oil to your regular hair conditioner. It can also be used as a leave-in conditioner. Just rub a few drops in your palms and then apply throughout your hair for gloss and conditioning.

Discover multitudes of ways to enrich your skin with new, rare baobab oil. This oil comes from Zambia, where it is pressed from the fruit of the baobab tree. The oil is considered so valuable, that people from across the globe will travel to Zambia to get it. In fact, the baobab tree is often called 'The Tree of Life'. Now you can get this oil from your own home, and experience this African treasure for yourself. Baobab oil is endowed with essential fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E, and F that work to dramatically improve your skin. Made in Zambia.
Ingredients: Adansonia di gitata (Baobab) Seed Oil.

Here are just some of the many benefits of baobab oil:

-Moisturizes dry skin
-Dramatically improves skin tone
-Reduces signs of aging
-Heals acne, and scarring from acne
-Heals scars and stretch marks
-Heals eczema and psoriasis
-Can be used in soapmaking
-Can be used as an intensive hair conditioner
-Can be used as a hot oil treatment
-Conditions cuticles and nails
Author Resource:- Wayne Kiltz is the founder and owner of Africa Imports. You can find over 100 other articles on African art, culture, and fashion at Africa Imports Learn more about Baobab Oil
Article From All Time Info Articles

Related Articles

HTML Ready Article. Click on the "Copy" button to copy into your clipboard.




Firefox users please select/copy/paste as usual
Rate This Article
Vote to see the results!

Do you like this article?
  • Yes.
  • Not Sure.
  • No.
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
Affiliate Sign in
Affiliate Sign In
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites

 
Sponsors

Purchase this software

 

Powered By: Article Directory AlltimeInfo SiteMap